Browsed by
Category: Immigration services

If you are searching for immigration services in India so, S2NRI provides you whole process of immigration, check out the process in some useful tips at here.

Update over Documents Needed for Passport in India

Update over Documents Needed for Passport in India

Many Passport Sewa Kendras (or PSK) process thousands of passport applications every year. India’s first Post Office Passport Sewa Kendra (POPSK) in Mysuru was set up in January, 2017. Since then, it has processed around 15,000 out of 17,899 passport applications successfully.  It’s the enormous sets of stats that just a PSK centre took care of.

Now, you can imagine how many passport applications do 77 PSK process!

It’s one of the significant documents that are mandatory to take along during immigration. It depicts the nationality with the date of the foreign visit. None of the foreign government allows any immigrant sans it. This is why the Indian immigration authority mandated these documents before November, 2017.

Documents required annexing the passport application:

  1. Date of Birth proof for those who are born after 26th January 1989.
  2. Registrar-issued a birth certificate in the Municipal Corporation (MC) of the respective district. If it’s not available, the passport authority accepts the birth proof issued by the head of the Para-Medical office where his/her birth took place.
  3. PAN Card
  4. School Certificate with the scripted date of birth issued by the recognized board or equivalent board
  5. Aadhar Card/ E-Aadhar
  6. Attested proof that states the applicant served in the government service/ Pay Pension Order-attested by the department head/in-charge of the ministry.
  7. Driving Licence
  8. Election Commission’s Election Photo Identity Card (EPIC)
  9. Photocopy of the public life insurance policy bond, if any.

What amendments have been made in the passport policy in 2017? 

It’s related to the documents required for the passport. These are the major changes that are declaimed:

  1. Guardian/Parent’s Name
  • Old Policy: As per old books of passport rules, it was compulsory to mention the name of both (mother and father) parents.

Sadhus/Sanyasi can state the name of their spiritual gurus in the place of guardian’s/parent’s name. This rule is not altered.

  • Update: Now, the government has relaxed the rule of stating both parents’ name. The applicant can mention either of the parent’s names.  
  1. Annexures
  • Old Policy: Earlier, around 15 annexes were mandatory. The applicants needed to fill, notarize and attest these certificates. Some even used to pay for the certificate attestation to the third party.
  • Update: Today, the government has restricted to 9 annexes. The rest of the annexes have been discarded or merged. Therefore, the applicants can enjoy the convenience of submitting limited annexes.
  1. Notarization: It’s an anti-fraud detection program. It scrutinizes the validity and authenticity of the documents as well as transactions.
  • Old Policy: The requisite documents for the processing of passport applicants needed to be notarized. With the request of doing so, the passport applicants had to queue up outside the notary officer or magistrate or sub-divisional magistrate. Sometimes, this process became lengthy and full of hassles.
  • Update: After the changes, the notarization is put to its end. This process is no longer in existence. It means that the applicants would no longer go through the hurly burly situation. The magistrate office will no longer be a crowded hub.
  1. Attestation  
  • Old Policy: Like notarization, the documents for the passport required to be attested by the District Magistrate (DM)/ Sub-Divisional District Magistrate (SDM). This is not the end point of the certificate attestation services. The applicant had to go for the counter-attestation by the Home Ministry. Once these Apostille services were done, the applicant finally went through police verification. A police officer verified the documents required for the tatkal passport or the simple one.
  • Update: The applicants can obtain a plain paper, state and attest. They no longer have to go to the DM or SDM office.
  1. Marriage Certificate
  • Old Policy: If the candidate is married, he/she had to present a marriage certificate as a proof of matrimony. And if the applicant is unfortunately a divorcee, he/she would have to submit the decree absolute.
  • Update: Now, appending such kind of proof is no longer required.

Startup Visa Policy for Immigration To Be Applied in USA

Startup Visa Policy for Immigration To Be Applied in USA

Many revisions in the immigration policy have introduced several ups & downs in the US economy. These upheavals have started shooting when Donald Trump came in the rule. With several cheers to its natives, the changes gave NRI industrialists a violent lurch.

Now, many foreign entrepreneurs have buckled up their shoes to fight for their rights. They went for the lawsuit. Consequently, the district court of the USA has announced a verdict on 4th December, 2017. This verdict got a sigh of relief for the plaintiffs, especially NRIs.

What is International Entrepreneurs Rule?

Aim: International Entrepreneurs Rule or IER is a proposal of the former Obama Administration. It proposes the idea of promoting the footfall of foreign entrepreneurs in the USA.

What: It’s all about granting a temporary parole to the foreign entrepreneurs. The Department of Homeland Security (DHS) is an official authority to revise it later. Such grant will allow them to stay in the USA and scale up their business. The entrepreneurs would have to meet certain criteria to get it.

This rule got the final touch by the Obama administration. His administration named it as Obama Startup Visa policy. It was proposed with the view to motivate the qualified foreign investors to raise huge capital. Initially, it was proposed to be given temporarily. But later, the USCIS would convert it into a permanent residency provided he/she would comply with the visa rules.

Terms and Conditions of Startup Visa:

Initially, the permanent residency was anticipated to grant via the Startup Visa USA 2017. When the presidency was handed over to the Trump, the time period was restricted. Now, it would be granted for two and a half year. Subsequently, it would be revised for the same duration.

It was announced to be executed in July, 2017. But now, the DHS has officially stated that it would come into effect from March 14, 2018.

Delay in its Implementation:

As aforementioned, the IER was to be enforced earlier. On noticing utmost delay in the implementation, the National Venture Capital Association with several Indians (NVCA) & foreign traders filed a petition in its Federal Court. On hearing, the district court magistrate found that the Trump administration is indeed causing delay. It found the administration’s act as unlawful. Due to it, the traders are encountering unbearable hardships.

The shortage of the dedicated foreign entrepreneurs has started impacting its economy. The fostering of innovation, business activities and dynamism is gradual now. The picture of this economy was not ugly in 2016. More than half of the startups (14 by Indians) were set up by the immigrants. That valued worth $1+ billion. Today, this value fell down due to delays in the implementation of the IER rule.

What are initial parole requirements?

Besides official formalities like application of CENOMAR, birth certificate and other immigration papers, the American government has already put several barriers in applying for the H1B visa rule. Here are a few more announcements to add on IER:

  • The parole seeker entrepreneur must start up the business in the USA within 5 years post applying.
  • The USCIS would stamp the entrepreneur visa for 30 months. Its validation can be elongated further for the same duration (i.e. 30 months).
  • The businessman must prove its great potential in offering job opportunities and exponential growth.
  • Such investors in the economy must acquire at least 10% ownership in that trade. Nonetheless, he/she should be actively involved in that trade activity.

The trade or business must associate with the qualified US investor to invest at least $250, 000. If so is not possible, he/she should take a grant worth $100, 000 from the American government entities.

What’s New In Immigration Policy of India & US?

What’s New In Immigration Policy of India & US?

At the beginning of this year, the newly elected US President Donald Trump gave a jerk to migrants. By announcing revision in the immigration policy, he claimed to secure the rights of Native Americans. Afterwards, a marathon was on between many Asian and European countries to revive their visa policy.

Initially, they were thought hypothetical since the reviewed immigration policies were on the table. Now, they are formally executed. Let’s get started with the US’ new immigration policy.

What’s new in the immigration policy of the US?

Whatever Donald Trump has revised in immigration policy, it has left several Indian expats disappointed. Why? Have a look:

  • Now, only the highly skilled Indians would be able to eat most of the benefits’ share. The merit-based immigration system is likely to be enforced.

This policy proves a virtual thrash over the Indian expats who are not highly skilled. Many of them are willing to settle their family, especially patents, with them in the US. Earlier, lack of birth certificate and non-availability of birth certificate used to cause the headache. It was so because most the parents or grandparents don’t have their birth certificate. And now, this policy is executed.

  • The president has ordered to halt the practice of promoting the extended family-chain. Now, limited families of the highly skilled NRIs would get the green cards. By promoting merit-based system, he wants to propagate assimilation and financial success.

This revision is no less than a can of worms for NRIs who are likely to marry there. They have to apply for the single status certificate online or with the embassy. But now, they have to consider their skills as well.

  • Trump dismissed the diversity visa lottery system. It was launched to promote diversity in the US. This lottery system was instrumental for 50,000 expats who wished to acquire permanent residency of the US. Since the president is in the favour of absorbing skills, the continuation of the old diversity policy emerges as the biggest barrier. So, he terminated it.
  • According to the old visa policy, it takes 11 years for the skilled NRI to get the green card. But now, the delay will be averted.
  • The DACA (Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals) is terminated. This rule was drafted to save the young children of the NRIs who were brought illegally into the US. Due to it, 7,500 Indians will face the pain of deportation.

What’s new in the immigration policy of India?

Converse to the US visa policy, the revised Indian immigration policy has several points to cheer the foreigners as well as PIOs or NRIs or OCIs. Let’s catch what are these:

  • Now, the tour and travel of the intended foreigners would be easy. The leniency is inserted in the visa policy. The visa processing & delivery would be faster than before. It is done to boom the tourism sector. These are the highlights:
  1. If you apply for a business visa on an urgent note, it’s ok. It will be processed within 48 hours.
  2. The same rule will be implemented in the case of the medical visa. It will be processed within 48 hours.
  3. E-Visa is segregated into e-Tourist Visa, e-Business Visa and e-Medical visa.
  4. The time-period of the application window will be 120 days rather than 30 days.
  5. The foreigners can stay for 60 days rather than 30 days.
  6. E-Tourist and e-Business visa would require double entry now.
  7. E-Medical visa will require triple entries.
  8. Now, separate helpdesk counters will assist in the medical visa processing at the airport.
  9. Now, the travelers can enter by e-Visa from 24 airports. Earlier this facility was available on 16 airports only.
  10. Now, Intern Visa (I) for the foreigners who are willing to pursue the internship in the Indian companies, educational institutions and NGOs. But the validity will be applicable, whether it will be the duration of the internship or one year. The lesser duration will be prioritized.
  11. Now, Film Visa (F) will be a launching immigration product. The applicant of this visa can apply to the validity of just one year.

How OCIs/PIOs Renew Green Card in US for Permanent Residence?

How OCIs/PIOs Renew Green Card in US for Permanent Residence?

Nostalgia catches several expats. They magnetize towards their home, people, culture, and kith & kin. Eventually, they return to their home town.

A person gave up his US residency three decades ago. But later on, he wanted to make a comeback. It was possible but he has to go through the entire procedure of getting a green card from scratch. However, his old card had no expiry date. But since three decades passed while leaving the USA, it was cancelled.

That was just an incident. There are many more reasons when you require renewing the green card. Let’s catch a look over all those ones:

When do you require renewing green card?

  1. When the 10 year long validity of your green card is likely to expire.
  2. When your previous card was stolen, burnt, mutilated, destroyed or lost.
  3. When you did not receive your previously applied green card.
  4. When you’re going to be 14 years old by birth.
  5. When you want to end up being a commuter & willing to settle as the permanent resident of the USA.
  6. When you’re willing to replace permanent resident status with the commuter.
  7. When your green card reads incorrect or incomplete biographic details that you’ve revised through the court, like change in the name or get married.
  8. When your status of an expat meets the legitimacy to get the green card automatically.
  9. When you’re a permanent resident and your previous version of card is expired. It composes the ones who have applied for Form AR-3, Form AR-103 and Form I-151 with the USCIS.

How can you renew the Green Card?

  1. The residents (living inside the USA) can apply to replace the green card with the USCIS & pay via its lockbox in the Phoenix DC AZ. Or,
  2. The permanent residents living outside, like PIO or OCIs, can contact the nearest consulate office of America. Afterwards, they can fill the Form I-90.
  3. Fill the Form I-90.
  4. Enclose the documents:
  • Original permanent resident card unless it is stolen, lost, destroyed, mutilated, or never received.
  • Submit the copy if the original documents are unavailable at the immigration
  • If you’re 18+ years old & don’t have the copy or original, attach the photocopy of your identity proof. It can be your driving licence, photocopy of the passport or any other one that wears your date of birth, name, photograph and signature.
  • Submit two photographs of 2”X2” of dimensions within 30 days of filling Form I-90 (an application to replace a permanent resident card). It should have no formatting or editing. On the flip side of these photographs, write your alien registration number with a pencil.

(The alien registration number in the United States is popularly known as Form I-551. It represents the green card or a permanent residence card. It can be served as a permit to work and live permanently in the United States.)

  • If you’re likely to renew this card after getting 14 years old, you must be fingerprinted with the USCIS. It will let you know when and where you can go for your fingerprinting.
  • Another reason for the renewal of this card is to update the biographic data. As happens in India, you must submit the licit proof, like marriage certificate or affidavit of single status certificate or affidavit for changing the biographic persona. Enclose the proofs with explanation as the USCIS authority requires it.
  1. If you’re applying as being a commuter, you can apply for the temporary proofs of your permanent residence and also the travel or employment proofs. They will be really helpful if you’ve lost your original proofs. Afterwards, you can apply for the renewal via Form I-90.

How can you know the decision of the USCIS over your application for replacing green card? 

The immigration authority will notify you via mail or in writing. You need to fill the Form I-89 which would be your data collection card. If it is approved, the authority will process & deliver your green card.

If it is rejected, you can re-appeal for the same. The reasons of rejection can be incomplete or wrong data in the form. And sometimes, it can be the flaw of officials.

The applicant can identify the error in the form as the authority mentions it in the rejection letter.  At that time, you can appeal through a motion to reopen. Provide the facts correctly with the reasons of correction.

If there was no mistake and it was the fault of the authority, you can go for the ‘motion to reconsider’.