Browsed by
Category: NRI Education

10 Tips to Crack Green Card Marriage Interview for the US

10 Tips to Crack Green Card Marriage Interview for the US

Getting settled post marriage with the US spouse in America is a can of worms. A little mistake can create barriers in union with the better-half.

US Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) holds all responsibilities to carry on all formalities ethically. Be it rendering K1 or K3 visa for marriage or H1 B visa for business travel, it looks after every matter that is concerned with the immigration process.

After getting the K-1 or K-3 visa for solemnizing marriage with the US partner, the immigrant spouse must apply for a change of status. Green card awards this status. But getting it is not like a piece of pie. The foreign spouse has to pass through the ordeal of ‘question-n-answer’ round at the USCIS office. The interview goes on and finally, the permanent residency is awarded.

But out of around 45K immigrants, only a few enable to get it. Most of them fail in the green card marriage interview in the US. So, this blog surrounds that specific interview and the tips to crack it.

  1. Be Punctual: Don’t be late for the interview. The coolest way to get off the grudge of the USCIS officers is to reach half an hour before the scheduled time of interview. It’s better to mark presence in the pair.
  2. Dress Properly: I’m not saying that you have to dress like to kill. But your dressing should be impactful, sober and sophisticated. You have to put on formals for looking good before the federal. Bear in mind that you are going for one-o-one round in the federal building.
  3. Be ready with all documents: The officers would appreciate with a whole heart if you come with all the documents of marital relationship. If there is any marriage certificate from the foreign country where matrimony took place, take it along. If there is no such proof, apply for it. Don’t forget to apply for the certificate attestation in India at MEA office and embassy. These proofs can be:
  • Wedding invitation
  • Wedding photograph/portfolio
  • Birth certificate
  • Birth certificate of children (if any)
  • Property papers
  • Photographs
  • Marriage certificate
  • Joint bank account
  • LIC or any other insurance document and so on.
  1. Be a good listener: It is advisable to mark your presence at the federal building with a fresh mind. Be ready to all ears and answer accordingly. The interview will go on around 30 minutes. So, carry all the documents in organized format.

Don’t try to be over smart while providing additional answers to the simple question. Make eye-contact while talking and be patient while answering.

  1. Don’t sound fake or unnatural: Don’t be the story-teller. If you don’t remember the date or time of first meeting before marriage, confess that you don’t remember. Creating a story may reflect you fake or sound unnatural. The officers can be skeptical, then.
  2. No specific query: No specific questions are there in preparation for the interview. All questions would be spun around the marriage, such as when did you meet first, which gift your husband gave after marriage and so on.
  3. Ask from the marital history: Most of the questions would have the dash of history of the relationship. For example, was it the arrange marriage or love marriage? When did you meet and where for the first time? And so on.

Therefore, memorize all such things and be ready to answer in the short fragment of time.

  1. Do you know each-other well?

The officers will try to identify the truth of your relationship. The way you show your mutual understanding while answering will satisfy them. But if the answers of both do not match, they can run “Stroke interview”.

In the stroke interview, each spouse has to counter the questions separately. The queries will be very common and easy to answer. At the end, the officers will match the answers of identical questions. In case, they find any difference, they can reject your petition for the green card.

  1. Test of mutual understanding: The officers would be adept at noticing your gestures and body language. If they trace any sign of fake relationship via your talkative nature or too much of clarifications, they would reject the petition.
  2. Take assistance: If you have any immigration attorney, take along. And face the interview with him/her. You can premeditate or consult the attorney for taking a few vital tips for facing that interview.

How OCI Card Is Helpful in Immigration?

How OCI Card Is Helpful in Immigration?

OCI Card

Immigration is a complex process. A lot of hassles barricade an individual while shifting. Like other countries, Indian government has empowered foreigners, Person of Indian Origin and non-residents’ diaspora with hurdle-free traveling through OCI (Overseas Citizen of India) card.

However, foreigners are eligible to get this card but there are certain exceptions. For example, the citizens of Bangladesh, Pakistan or any such nation that the Central Government declares ‘ineligible’ shall be impermissible.

Let’s take a look who is applicable for owning it indeed.

Who can have it?

It is a must to notice what the Section 7A of the Citizen Act states. It consists of the vital information that describes who is eligible for obtaining this card.

The foreigners who can register must be:

  • Indian native at or onwards the time when its constitution (in 1950) was written.
  • Eligible for procuring citizenship of India on 26th January 1950.
  • Of the territory that was acquired by India after 1947.
  • The minor child/ grandchild/great grandchild of the aforementioned person.
  • The minor child whose both or either parent were Indian citizen.
  • The spouse of the OCI card holder.
  • The child/ grand-child/ great grandchild of the parents who were Indian citizen (as per provision of the Government of India Act (1935).

Inapplicable are those who

Belong to Pakistan, Bangladesh or any other country that shall be specified by the Central Government.

How one can get an OCI?

The request for its issuance is now processed digitally. The government has sped up its processing by introduced its registration from its formal website. Sometimes, confusion confines the applicants. They don’t get the idea of selecting the appropriate application form. So, they must carefully select the Form XIX which is enough for a family consisting of spouses and two minor children.

Its part A and B are filled online. Subsequently, its hard-copy must be submitted to the Indian Mission with the following documents.

  • Citizenship certificate
  • Proof of self/ grandparents/ great grandparent (property papers/birth certificate/residential proof of 1950 or before)
  • Passport
  • Copy of domicile certificate
  • Birth certificate/residential proofs attested by the first class Magistrate/ District Magistrate.
  • Marriage certificate of spouses (of Indian origin)

While submitting all these documents, the authority processes this request only in return of particular amount (which is INR 15,000 currently). However, this sum can be changed as per direction of the authority.

It’s advantageous!

It would be a happy moment when one travels across the country and no hassle obstructs. This exactly is the benefit which this card awards to its bearer. But this is not the only one. There are more advantages that can relief mavericks. Catch a few below:

  • Multi-purpose visa for life long.
  • No need to verify with police even though the stay exceed 180 days limit.
  • Parity with NRIs in respect to financial, economic, and educational benefits.
  • Parity with NRIs when it comes to adopting an Indian child.
  • Parity with NRIs in respect to tariffs for domestic flights.
  • Parity with NRIs when it comes to paying entry-fee for touring wild-life sanctuaries and national parks in India.
  • Parity with NRIs in respect to paying entry fee for visiting national monuments, heritage sites and museums in India.
  • Parity with NRIs when it comes to take admission in All India Pre-Medical Test or any such test.
  • Permitted to show an attested/notarized affidavit that specifies address (& email address) of the bearer in place of residential proof.

It is noteworthy that this card does not facilitate acquisition of agricultural or plantation land/property. Therefore, such persons cannot buy any farmhouse or farm/field in their own name.

Comparison between PIO and OCI card facilities

Apart from NRI status, there is a third facility also called PIO card. It expands as Person of Indian Origin. However, the Modi government has ceased accepting fresh application for seeking this card since 9th January 2015. Yet, its old bearers are permitted to enjoy its all benefits.

In terms of benefits, both, cards are more or less equal. But still certain differences make them poles part. These differences reflect in:

Point for OCI and PIO

Since the formerly mentioned card is no more issued, its holders are recommended to switch it with latter card. They can enquire for how PIO card holders can apply for OCI card at the nearest FRRO office. Although it is not mandatory yet the confusion spread when this bulletin surfaced. Today, it’s clear that the already registered PIOs card-holders can resume its use for traveling. They must carry their old as well as new passport along.

This news had surely burdened lots of worries on the prospective travelers. Now, the competent authority (FRRO) provides a registration booklet to PIO card-holders. They can get it attested on every visit from the consular office/passport authority. Forgetting passport can reject their entry. So, they must keep it along.

The conversion slaps an extra cost worth INR 8,000. The applicant has to visit the bank for withdrawing a Demand draft of the same amount.

How to Select School for NRI Children in India

How to Select School for NRI Children in India

Non-Residents of India are pretty much impressed with the quality of education in India. Apart, it educates them about their customs, rituals and tradition. So, it is important for them to attend all information about the schooling in India.

First, they require enquiring about the syllabus. Choosing from CBSE, ICSE, IGCSE, IB and SSC will enable them pick the syllabus they want to learn. Day-boarding and boarding are the two kinds of schooling institutions prevalent in India. For the wards of Indian diaspora abroad, day-boarding is the best choice if they begin as a startup.

Education is segregated into four stages in India. Primary, middle, secondary and senior secondary determine these stages. Excellent education at school level is imparted by private ones. They charge high amount (in lakhs) as per their fee-structure. Some of them have provision to charge extra amount from the NRIs and OCIs. So, this community must check it before admitting children in the school.

NRI Education

Tips to Get Nativity Certificate for OCIs & PIOs

Tips to Get Nativity Certificate for OCIs & PIOs

Overseas Citizens of India (OCIs) and Persons of Indian Origin (PIOs) are individuals whose father or forefathers migrated to foreign country before 26th January 1950. Some emigrants (except Pakistan and Bangladesh) want to acquire Indian citizenship. Its prominent reasons can be attaining education, career and resettlement.

Indian government has set certain norms for them to acquire it. These norms appear as the greatest hindrance if they want to get admission in Indian engineering or medical college. Displaying nativity certificate becomes mandatory for this purpose.
What is Nativity Certificate? Why is it needed?

Nativity certificate is a legal proof that authenticates an individual’s Indian connection. Some Indians settled abroad years ago. Prosperous career, excellent job opportunities and marriage took them away from their motherland. Such people can dream of resettling via this valid proof. This certificate certifies their former connection with India. Hence, it removes barriers in the way to re-attain citizenship of this country later.

Who issues it?
The applicant can have link with any particular state or district. Therefore, state government or Tehsildar is an authorized body to issue it. It is mandatorily issued from the competent authority that should not be below a District Collector/ District Magistrate.

How to get it?
The applicant must keep these documents with him/her to get it:
• Application form
• Documental proofs of ancestral property, like previous home.
• Proofs of forefather’s school/college/ university information.
• Relative’s name and particulars to confirm his/her belongingness to India.
• Immigration proof of the applicant’s ancestor.

Is there any alternative of birth certificate of Nativity certificate?
In Christian religion, baptism is a special ritual conducted after child’s birth. The constitution accepts baptism certificate in place of birth certificate. It must be issued before October 1955 and attested by Collector/ District Magistrate.

From whom to get it attested?
Like other immigration documents, certificate attestation from the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) is compulsory. Since July 2012, the apex authority for attestation in India has decided to accept application through outsourcers. This implies no applications will be accepted directly from the applicants.